Request a Free,
[…] To prove a taking, all that is necessary is a momentary showing of dominion and control over the property that is allegedly taken. Asportation, the movement of property from one place to another, is another factor in showing a taking. However, asportation is not necessary to prove a taking for Larceny charges. Property is alleged wrongfully obtained by trick or false promise when issuing a bad check. Property is allegedly wrongfully withheld by taking property by embezzlement.

Fourth, the owner of property is defined in Penal Law Section 155.00(5) as “any person who has a right to possession thereof superior to that of the taker, obtainer or withholder.” This, like the other definitions for New York Larceny charges, is quite broad. An owner is any person who has the right to possess property, however limited or contingent.

Types of New York Larceny Charges