Request a Free,
[…] All of these elements must exist to charge a person with Larceny in New York and to continue the prosecution.Grand Larceny Lawyer in NYC

First, the intent to deprive or appropriate. Larceny requires an intent to either deprive another of property or to appropriate property for himself, herself or a third person. Both terms mean a purpose to permanently exert control over property or to cause a permanent loss to the property owner. It is not enough to use or take property from an owner for temporary or short-term use.

New York defines depriving another of property under Penal Law Section 155.00(3) as “(a) to withhold it or cause it to be withheld from him permanently or for so extended a period or under such circumstances that the major portion of its economic value or benefit is lost to him, or (b) to dispose of the property in such manner or under such circumstances as to render it unlikely that an owner will recover such property.”

Under Penal Law Section 155.00(4), appropriating the property of another means “(a) to exercise control over it, or to aid a third person to exercise control over it, permanently or for so extended a period or under such circumstances as to acquire the major portion of its economic value or benefit, or (b) to dispose of the property for the benefit of oneself or a third person.”

Whether an owner if deprived of property permanently or if the property is appropriated permanently is a question of fact.

Second, where Larceny charges are concerned, the property has abroad meaning. New York defines property under Penal Law Section 155.00 “any money, personal property, real property, computer data, computer program, thing in action, evidence of debt or contract, or any article, substance or thing of value, including any gas, steam, water or electricity, which is provided for a charge or compensation.”

For New York Larceny charges, property can mean anything tangible or intangible. Property even includes intangible rights such as the right of a person to occupy an apartment, contractual rights of companies to perform services and a savings account passbook.