Request a Free,
[…] Request a Free,
Confidential Consultation

Your request is being submitted.

Thank you! Your request has been received. A representative will contact you shortly.

What is Fifth Degree Criminal Possession of Stolen Property (CPSP) in NYC?

Fifth Degree Criminal Possession of Stolen Property Lawyer NYCCriminal Possession of Stolen Property in the Fifth Degree is the least serious of all of the 5 degrees. The charge has no minimum value of the property in contrast to the 4 other degrees of Criminal Possession of Stolen Property in New York.

Penal Law Section 165.40 states “A person is guilty of Criminal Possession of Stolen Property in the Fifth Degree when he knowingly possesses stolen property, with intent to benefit himself or a person other than an owner thereof or to impede the recovery by an owner thereof.” Criminal Possession of Stolen Property in the Fifth Degree is classified as a class A misdemeanor.

A Criminal Possession of Stolen Property in the Fifth Degree charges carries a maximum penalty of 1 year in jail.