What is Vehicular Assault in NYC?
[…] Snowmobiles are defined in New York Parks, Recreation and Historic Preservation Law Section 25.03(3) as “a self-propelled vehicle equipped with a motor, originally manufactured and designed for travel on snow or ice, steered by skis or runners and supported in whole or in part by one or more skis, belts or tracked cleats.”
Finally, Vehicular Assault charges may involve two different types of boats, which the law refers to as vessels and public vessels. Both terms are defined in New York State Navigation Law Section 49-a. A vessel is defined as “every description of watercraft or other artificial contrivance propelled in whole or in part by mechanical power and, which is used or capable of being used as a means of transportation over water, and which is underway and not at anchor or made fast to the shore or ground. The term ‘vessel’ shall include a ‘public vessel.’” Vessel includes motorized boats and motorized personal watercraft devices such as a jet ski.