What is Vehicular Assault in NYC?
[…] Vehicles in New York Vehicular Assault Charges
New York Vehicular Assault charges involve specific categories of vehicles: motor vehicles, all-terrain vehicles (ATVs), snowmobiles and certain boats, which the law refers to as vessels or public vessels.
The term motor vehicle is defined in New York Vehicle and Traffic Law Section 125. In New York, a motor vehicle means anything that can be driven on the road that is propelled by power (except for ATVs and snowmobiles). That includes cars, trucks and motorcycles.
All-terrain vehicles or ATVs are defined in New York Vehicle and Traffic Law Section 2281(1)(a) as “any self-propelled vehicle which is manufactured for sale for operation primarily on off-highway trails or off-highway competitions and only incidentally operated on public highways providing that such vehicle does not exceed 70 inches in width or 1,000 pounds dry weight.”