Firearms Laws in New York City
[…] First, possession of ammunition. Second, a registry of people who are convicted of certain firearms charges in New York.
Criminal Possession of Ammunition in New York City
In addition to New York’s restrictive firearms laws, New York City has additional laws relating to firearms ammunition. New York City has two laws that relate to possession of ammunition. However, outside of New York City, it is legal to possess ammunition with two exceptions: explosive rounds and armor-piercing rounds are both illegal.
Under New York City Administrative Code Section 10-131(i)(3) it is illegal for a person to possess any ammunition unless the person has a license for a firearm in New York City. The law states, “It shall be unlawful for any person not authorized to possess a pistol or revolver within the city of New York to possess pistol or revolver ammunition, provided that a dealer in rifles and shotguns may possess such ammunition.”
Under New York City Administrative Code Section 10-131(i)(4) if a person has a New York City firearm license, then it is illegal for a person to possess ammunition of a different caliber than the caliber of the licensed firearm or firearms. The law states, “It shall be unlawful for any person authorized to possess a pistol or revolver of a particular caliber within the city of New York to possess pistol or revolver ammunition of a different caliber.”
Sentencing for New York City Criminal Possession of Ammunition
Both provisions New York City ammunition laws are classified as a class A misdemeanor, up to 1 year in jail, a $1,000 fine, or both. In New York, a class A misdemeanor is punished by up to 1 year in jail.