What is Criminal Possession of Firearm Parts in New York City?
[…] In New York, the following definitions apply to the ban on manufacturing, transporting and disposing of firearms and firearm parts:
- Machine gun “means a weapon of any description, irrespective of size, by whatever name known, loaded or unloaded, from which a number of shots or bullets may be rapidly or automatically discharged from a magazine with one continuous pull of the trigger and includes a sub-machine gun.
- Assault weapon means a semiautomatic rifle or shotgun that can accept a detachable magazine and has at least 1 of the many characteristics under Penal Law Section 265.00(22), such as a folding telescoping stock or second handgrip that can be held by the non-trigger hand.
- Large capacity ammunition feeding device means “a magazine, belt, drum, feed strip, or similar device, that (a) has a capacity of, or that can be readily restored or converted to accept, more than 10 rounds of ammunition, or (b) contains more than 7 rounds of ammunition, or (c) is obtained after [April 14, 2014] and has a capacity of, or that can be readily restored or converted to accept, more than 7 rounds of ammunition.”
Manufacturing, transporting or disposing of any machine-gun, assault weapon, large capacity ammunition feeding device is categorized as a class D felony.
Manufacture, Transport, Disposition of Firearms Sentencing