“We have a list of officers . . .”: The Fight For NYC District Attorneys’ Police Adverse Credibility Lists
[…] During the oral argument for the Article 78, the attorney for the Manhattan District Attorney attempted to carve out a new exception from disclosure under FOIL. She claimed that “the public’s interest would not be served by FOIL access to subjective and potentially damaging non-public information or allegations about specific persons in the court of public opinion, where it would be subject to premature evaluation and exploitation.” That argument smacks against the very purpose of FOIL.
The legislative declaration when FOIL was enacted, Public Officers Law § 84 states, “The people’s right to know the process of governmental decision-making and to review the documents and statistics leading to determinations is basic to our society. Access to such information should not be thwarted by shrouding it with the cloak of secrecy or confidentiality. The legislature therefore declares that government is the public’s business and that the public, individually and collectively and represented by a free press, should have access to the records of government in accordance with the provisions of this article.” To put that in context here, the general public–and defendants facing prosecution–have a right to see records that show that a police officer protects and serves and lies.