Request a Free,
[…] • Who is less than 11 years old; or
  • Who is less than 13 years old, and the person charged is 18 years or older

The first 2 provisions of the crime feature specific definitions. First, Forcible Compulsion is defined under Penal Law Section 130.00(8) as “to compel by either: a. use of physical force; or b. a threat, express or implied, which places a  person in fear of immediate death or physical injury to himself, herself or another person, or in fear that he, she or another person will immediately be kidnapped. Second, Penal Law Section 130.00(7) states that Physically Helpless “means that a person is unconscious or for any other  reason  is  physically  unable to communicate unwillingness to an act.”

If a person is charged under the Forcible Compulsion or Physically Helpless provisions of Criminal Sexual Act in the First Degree, the prosecutor must prove either state beyond a reasonable doubt. That standard is quite high.