Request a Free,
[…] Although the term Sexual Conduct has a broad definition that includes “actual or simulated sexual intercourse, oral sexual conduct, anal sexual conduct, sexual bestiality, masturbation, sadomasochistic abuse or lewd exhibition of the genitals.”

Affirmative Defenses to Possessing a Sexual Performance By a Child

The most important defense to Possessing a Sexual Performance By a Child or Possessing an Obscene Sexual Performance By a Child involve a belief on the part of the person charged about the age of the person who may have in fact been less than 16 years old. Under Penal Law Section 263.20, “it shall be an affirmative defense that the defendant in good faith reasonably believed the person appearing in the performance was . . . 16 years of age or over.”

The good faith reasonable belief of a person’s age defense most commonly applies when a person charged with Possessing a Sexual Performance By a Child is misled about a person’s age. This could come in the form of a false representation of age.