Request a Free,
[…] The difference is that the Use of a Child in a Sexual Performance is focused on luring a boy or girl who is less than 17 years old to engage in a sexual performance.

The second type Use of a Child in a Sexual Performance charges are if a parent, legal guardian or custodian of such child, consents to the participation of a boy or girl who is less than 17 years old in a Sexual Performance.

Affirmative Defense to New York Use of a Child in a Sexual Performance

Child Sexual Performance Lawyer NYCUnder New York Penal Law Section 263.20, there is an important affirmative defense to Use of a Child in a Sexual Performance. The law states “it shall be an affirmative defense that the defendant in good faith reasonably believed the person appearing in the performance was . . . 17 years of age or over.”

The good faith reasonable belief defense most commonly applies when a person depicted in a Sexual Performance lies about their age.