What is Stalking in the Fourth Degree in New York?
[…] What is Stalking in the Fourth Degree in New York?
In New York, Staking in the Fourth Degree, Penal Law Section 120.45, is a class B misdemeanor. Staking in the Fourth Degree may involve allegations of 3 different types. The Fourth Degree crime states: A person is guilty of Stalking in the Fourth Degree when he or she intentionally, and for no legitimate purpose, engages in a course of conduct directed at a specific person, and knows or reasonably should know that such conduct:
- Is likely to cause reasonable fear of material harm to the physical health, safety or property of such person, a member of such person’s immediate family or a third party with whom such person is acquainted;
- Causes material harm to the mental or emotional health of such person, where such conduct consists of following, telephoning or initiating communication or contact with such person, a member of such person’s immediate family or a third party with whom such person is acquainted, and the actor was previously clearly informed to cease that conduct; or
- Is likely to cause such person to reasonably fear that his or her employment, business or career is threatened, where such conduct consists of appearing, telephoning or initiating communication or contact at such person’s place of employment or business, and the actor was previously clearly informed to cease that conduct
All 3 types of Stalking in the Fourth Degree that a person knows or reasonably knows that the alleged conduct has certain effects. This is an objective requirement that balances against the subjective fears or sensibilities of a complaining witness.
If you or a loved one is charged with Stalking in the Fourth Degree, hiring a Stalking Lawyer in NYC is crucial in obtaining a favorable outcome.
Under the first type of Stalking in the Fourth Degree charges, the Stalking allegations do not require actual harm to a person’s physical, health, safety or property. All that is required is that it is likely that another person has a reasonable fear of material harm to any of the listed categories.