What Every Parent or Victim of Teen Sexting Should Do Immediately
[…] Revenge Porn Lawsuits
New York’s Revenge Porn Law creates a private right of action, a fancy term for a lawsuit for victims of Teen Sexting and/or the Unlawful Dissemination or Publication of an Intimate Image. In other words, a Revenge Porn lawsuit. Under New York Civil Rights Law Section 52-b, a victim of Teen Sexting can sue both the person disseminated or published the Intimate Content for money damages as well as a website, application or service provider to remove the Intimate Content permanently.
New York Civil Rights Law Section 52-b states: “Any person depicted in a still or video image, regardless of whether or not the original still or video image was consensually obtained, shall have a cause of action against an individual who, for the purpose of harassing, annoying or alarming such person, disseminated or published, or threatened to disseminate or publish, such still or video image, where such image:
- Was taken when such person had a reasonable expectation that the image would remain private; and
- Depicts an unclothed or exposed intimate part of such person; or such person engaging in Sexual Conduct with another person; and
- Was disseminated or published, or threatened to be disseminated or published, without the consent of such person
A person who prevails in an Unlawful Dissemination or Publication of an Intimate Image lawsuit is entitled to punitive damages, compensatory damages and reasonable court costs and attorney’s fees.
In addition, Civil Rights Law Section 52-b states:
Any person depicted in a still or video image that depicts an unclothed or exposed intimate part of such person, or such person engaging in Sexual Conduct with another person, which is disseminated or published without the consent of such person and where such person had a reasonable expectation that the image would remain private, may maintain an action or special proceeding for a court order to require any website [where content is viewable in New York State] to permanently remove such still or video image . . . within such website’s control.
The time limit, known as the Statute of Limitations, for an Unlawful Dissemination or Publication of an Intimate Image lawsuit is either 3 years from the dissimilation or publication of the Initiate Content or 1 year from the date a person discovers or reasonably should have discovered the dissimilation or publication of the Initiate Content.
Thus, if a person knows about the dissimilation or publication of the Initiate Content, he or she has 3 years to file a lawsuit.