Request a Free,
[…] Dangerous Instrument, under Penal Law 10.10(13), means “any instrument, article or substance, including a “vehicle” as that term is defined in this section, which, under the circumstances in which it is used, attempted to be used or threatened to be used, is readily capable of causing death or other serious physical injury.”

NYC Weapons Presumption For Intent To Use a Weapon Unlawfully Charges

There is an important presumption in New York law that places people facing Weapons charges at a disadvantage that a skilled defense attorney may overcome. Under Penal Law Section 265.15(4), the possession of any weapon that is made or used primarily as a weapon “is presumptive evidence of intent to use the same unlawfully against another.” To repeat this only applies to obvious weapons and not the non-obvious category of weapons.