What is Criminal Possession of Stolen Property (CPSP) in NYC?
[…] CPSP in the Fifth Degree Penal Law Section 165.40 | Any value | Class A Misdemeanor | 1 year (jail is unlikely) |
CPSP in the Fourth Degree Penal Law Section 165.45 | More than $1,000 to $3,000 | Class E Felony | 1 1/3 to 4 years (jail is not mandatory) |
CPSP in the Third Degree Penal Law Section 165.50 | More than $3,000 to $50,000 | Class D Felony | 2 1/3 to 7 years (jail is not mandatory) |
CPSP in the Second Degree Penal Law Section 165.52 | More than $50,000 to $1,000,000 | Class C Felony | 5 to 15 years (jail is not mandatory) |
CPSP in the First Degree Penal Law Section 165.54 | More than $1,000,000 | Class B Felony | 8 1/3 to 25 years |
Criminal Possession of Stolen Property Elements in New York
The definition of a Criminal Possession of Stolen Property charge in New York is when a person “knowingly possesses stolen property, with intent to benefit himself or a person other than an owner thereof or to impede the recovery by an owner thereof.” There are three important terms in the charge: knowingly, possesses and stolen property.