What is Disseminating Indecent Material to Minors in NYC?
[…] The definition of Harmful to Minors includes Sexual Exciting, which means “the condition of human male or female genitals when in a state of sexual stimulation or arousal.”
Defenses to New York Disseminating Indecent Material to Minors
In addition to innocence, there are several important defenses to a Disseminating Indecent Material to Minors charges. The most important defense is that a person tried to learn the age of the minor who received a communication with Sexual Content, but was unable to do so.
Under Penal Law Section 235.23(3), “In any prosecution for Disseminating Indecent Material to Minors in the Second Degree . . . or Disseminating Indecent Material to Minors in the First Degree, it shall be a defense that: The defendant made a reasonable effort to ascertain the true age of the minor and was unable to do so as a result of actions taken by the minor.” That means that if a person is charged with Disseminating Indecent Material to Minors, but that person tried to learn the true age of the person that they were communicating with, but was unable to so because of the minor.