What is Disseminating Indecent Material to Minors in NYC?
[…] This is known as New York’s age of consent under Penal Law Section 130.05(3)(a).
It is important to note a minor is defined as a person under 18 years old under federal law, 18 U.S. Code § 2256. So, Teen Sexting with a person who 17 years old, but not yet 18 years old would not violate New York State law but might violate federal law. However, the Teen Sexting or communication could violate New York State law if the images allegedly contained in the communication were of a person who is less than 17 years old, even if the parties who communicated were 17 or older.
Second, under Penal Law Section 235.20(2), Nudity means “the showing of the human male or female genitals, pubic area or buttocks with less than a full opaque covering, or the showing of the female breast with less than a fully opaque covering of any portion thereof below the top of the nipple, or the depiction of covered male genitals in a discernibly turgid state.”
The definition of Nudity is extremely broad. It includes Actual or Simulated Nudity.