What is Disseminating Indecent Material to Minors in NYC?
[…] Second, under Penal Law Section 235.20(2), Nudity means “the showing of the human male or female genitals, pubic area or buttocks with less than a full opaque covering, or the showing of the female breast with less than a fully opaque covering of any portion thereof below the top of the nipple, or the depiction of covered male genitals in a discernibly turgid state.”
The definition of Nudity is extremely broad. It includes Actual or Simulated Nudity. Simulated Nudity is defined in Penal Law Section 235.00(1)(b) as a depiction of description “in a patently offensive manner, actual or simulated: sexual intercourse, criminal sexual act, sexual bestiality, masturbation, sadism, masochism, excretion or lewd exhibition of the genitals.” Thus, under the definition of Simulated Nudity, an allegation of simulated sex or masturbation could lead to a Disseminating Indecent Material to Minors charge.