What is Minors in the First Degree in NYC?
[…] The strength of a defense to such a charge often depends on the specific words exchange between two people.
Defenses to Disseminating Indecent Material to Minors in the First Degree in New York
There is a crucial defense to Disseminating Indecent Material to Minors in the First Degree charges involving an attempt to learn the age of the alleged minor. Under Penal Law Section 235.23(3), it is a defense to the crime if a person charged “made a reasonable effort to ascertain the true age of the minor and was unable to do so as a result of actions taken by the minor.”
That means that it is an absolute defense if a person charged with Disseminating Indecent Material to Minors in the First Degree made a reasonable effort to learn the true age of a person who turned out to be less than 17 years old. What is a reasonable effort will be different in each case.