Request a Free,
[…] NYC Second Degree Disseminating Indecent Material to Minors NYCEven if a person cannot be charged with electronically communicating inducement material to a minor under New York State, federal laws remain. Two federal laws that are similar to the New York law that was struck down are charges of Transfer of Obscene Material to Minors and Sexual Exploitation of Children. Under federal law, a minor is defined as any person who is less than 18 years old. Although some federal crimes apply when the minor is less than 16 years old.

First, under federal law 18 U.S.C. § 1470, Transfer of Obscene Material to Minors, “Whoever, using the mail or any facility or means of interstate or foreign commerce, knowingly transfers obscene matter to another individual who has not attained the age of 16 years, knowing that such other individual has not attained the age of 16 years, or attempts to do so, shall be fined under this title.” A person can be sentenced to up to 10 years in prison for a first felony conviction.