What is Menacing in NYC?
[…] However, every case is different.
Short of a complete dismissal, an important factor in determining the outcome of Menacing charges involves the relationship between the person charged and the complaining witness and any history between the two parties. In addition, as part of any disposition, an Order of Protection may be required. The Order of Protection, which is typically issued during the pendency of the charges, may be extended for a period of years following disposition of Menacing Charges.
New York Menacing in the Third Degree
In New York, Menacing in the Third Degree, Penal Law Section 120.15, is a class B misdemeanor.
Menacing in the Third Degree is charged when a person allegedly “by physical menace, he or she intentionally places or attempts to place another person in fear of death, imminent serious physical injury or physical injury.”
As a class B misdemeanor, the maximum sentence for Menacing in the Third Degree is 90 days in jail. However, barring extraordinary circumstances, misdemeanor Menacing charges often lead to a complete dismissal or a favorable plea bargain to a non-criminal offense.