New York Criminal Sexual Act Lawyer
[…] All 3 degrees of Rape charges, Rape in the Third Degree, Rape in the Second Degree and Rape in the First Degree include an allegation of Sexual Intercourse.
In contrast, a Sexual Abuse charge or Aggravated Sexual Abuse charge overlap with Criminal Sexual Act charges. Sexual Abuse charges involve an allegation of Sexual Contact without consent, either by an incapacity to consent of by Forcible Compulsion.
In New York, Sexual Contact is defined under Penal Law Section 130.00(3) as “any touching of the sexual or other intimate parts of a person for the purpose of gratifying sexual desire of either party. It includes the touching of the actor by the victim, as well as the touching of the victim by the actor, whether directly or through clothing, as well as the emission of ejaculate by the actor upon any part of the victim, clothed or unclothed.”
The term “sexual or other intimate parts” is extremely broad and includes Anal Sexual Conduct. It also includes Oral Sexual Conduct if the person accused is alleged to have used their own sexual part to make contact with the mouth of the complaining witness.