What Does “Promoting a Sexual Performance By a Child” Mean in New York City?
[…] Defenses to Promoting a Sexual Performance By a Child
There is one absolute defense and another affirmative defense that are important to fighting Promoting a Sexual Performance By a Child charges. First, the law requires that a person know the character and content of the alleged Sexual Performance that is Promoted. It is an absolute defense that a person did not know.
In addition, there is an affirmative defense in the law if a person has a good faith reasonable belief that the age of a person in the Sexual Performance was at least 17 years old. Under Penal Law Section 263.20, “it shall be an affirmative defense that the defendant in good faith reasonably believed the person appearing in the performance was . . . 17 years of age or over.”
The affirmative defense usually applies when a person lies or misrepresents his or her age to a person who is charged with Promoting a Sexual Performance By a Child. However, the defense has limits because of belief must be both in good faith and reasonable.