Request a Free,
[…] • reasonable fear that his or her employment, business or career is threatened, where such conduct consists of appearing, telephoning or initiating communication or contact at such person’s place of employment or business, and the actor was previously clearly informed to cease that conduct.

In People v. Romero, 2015 NY Slip Op 51853(U) (NYC Crim. Ct. Dec. 21. 2015), the defendant was arrested and charged with Stalking in Fourth Degree, Penal Law Section 120.45(1) for causing reasonable fear “of material harm to the physical health, safety or property of such person,” the first bullet above. However, unlike common stalking cases, the relationship between the defendant and complainant was son-mother.